Skip to Main Content
Sign In
Toggle Navigation

Open the Navigation Management window, which can be used to view the full current branch of the menu tree, and edit it.

  • Alex Greer
    Alex Greer
    M.S. and B.A. '15 - Experience in quick response fieldwork, teaching emergency management.
    Read More
  • Andrew Haines
    Andrew Haines
    MPA '03 – An accomplished local governmental leader and elected official.
    Read More
  • Chunjing Liu
    Chunjing Liu
    M.S. '14 – On the front lines of marine disaster mitigation through effective policy planning in China.
    Read More
  • Cimone Philpotts
    Cimone Philpotts
    MPA '13 - Assistantship and Legislative Fellows experiences enrich doctoral student's blossoming career
    Read More
  • Gwen Angalet
    Gwen Angalet
    Ph.D. '00 - Ensuring programmatic and research opportunities for the promotion of children's health.
    Read More
  • Hira Rashid
    Hira Rashid
    M.A. '15 – Fulbright scholar now in the Ph.D. program studying global health economics and urbanization.
    Read More
  • Hsien-Ho (Ray) Chang
    Hsien-Ho (Ray) Chang
    Ph.D. '15 - Utilizing his knowledge of disaster science to educate students on fire and emergency management.
    Read More
  • James B. Goetschius
    James B. Goetschius
    Ph.D. '14 - Serves in the U.S. Army improving health care facilities in the eastern United States.
    Read More
  • Jenna Ahner
    Jenna Ahner
    B.A. and MPA '14 - Provides support for legislative and external affairs.
    Read More
  • John Carney
    John Carney
    MPA '86 – Newly elected Governor of the State of Delaware
    Read More
  • Kelsey Edmond
    Kelsey Edmond
    M.S. '14 - OCL program prepared her for success in the MPA program in pursuit of an interdisciplinary career.
    Read More
  • Lindsey Interlante
    Lindsey Interlante
    MPA '07 - Advocates for enriched, hands-on learning experiences at higher education institutions.
    Read More
  • Meredith Rubin
    Meredith Rubin
    B.A. '11 - Practicing leadership and collaboration in the financial services sector.
    Read More
  • Paige Gugerty
    Paige Gugerty
    B.A. '15 - Coordinating electronic connections bewteen healthcare providers and resources.
    Read More
  • Paul Ruiz
    Paul Ruiz
    B.A. and M.A. '13 - Advocating for alternative fuels and reducing America's dependence on oil.
    Read More
  • Stephanie Ottino
    Stephanie Ottino
    B.S. '11 - Executing leadership skills in higher education.
    Read More
  • Tom DeWire
    Tom DeWire
    MPA '04 - Developing strategies for education systems to improve student achievement.
    Read More
  • Yuliya Brel
    Yuliya Brel
    M.A. '15 - Continuing her public policy education and assisting with research at the University of Delaware.
    Read More
  • Megan Wakelee
    Megan Wakelee
    B.S. '11 - Executing leadership in a corporate setting.
    Read More
  • Zack Adinoff
    Zack Adinoff
    M.S. '13 - Experience in coordinating public safety, logistics, planning, and general disaster continuity.
    Read More
  • Jissell Martinez
    Jissell Martinez
    MPA '10 - Manages fiscal affairs and serves as a liaison for the Dept of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
    Read More
  • Scott Beale
    Scott Beale
    MPA '07 - Successful nonprofit entrepreneur with experience in diplomacy and national politics.
    Read More
  • Matthew Garlipp
    Matthew Garlipp
    B.A. '13 - Enabling federal transparency and accountability via open, accessible, and standardized budget data
    Read More
  • Merritt Burke IV
    Merritt Burke IV
    MPA '98 - Various experiences in town management and community involvement.
    Read More
  • Ryan Burke
    Ryan Burke
    Ph.D. '15 - Vast experience with military strategy and conducting military research.
    Read More
  • Allison Becker
    Allison Becker
    B.A. '13 and M.A. '15 - Experienced and published media policy researcher.
    Read More
  • Serita Porter
    Serita Porter
    M.A. '15 - Continuing her behavioral health education at the University of Delaware.
    Read More
  • Kirsten Jones
    Kirsten Jones
    M.A. '16 - Contributing to policies that strengthen transportation and trade in New York and New Jersey.
    Read More
  • Elizabeth Burland
    Elizabeth Burland
    M.A. '15 - Studying for a doctoral degree in Sociology and Public Policy at the University of Michigan.
    Read More
  • Elizabeth Lockman
    Elizabeth Lockman
    M.A. '15 - Delaware state senator with roots in advocacy.
    Read More
  • Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin
    Ph.D. '14 - Directing the M.S. in Health Informatics program in the College of Public Health at Temple Univ.
    Read More
  • Savannah Edwards
    Savannah Edwards
    MPA '17 - Planning for sustainable and complete communities in Delaware and Maryland.
    Read More
  • Scott Murphy Eisenhart
    Scott Murphy Eisenhart
    MPA '17 - Legislative aide credits SPPA experience for helping him excel in the world of politics and policy.
    Read More
  • Taylor Hawk
    Taylor Hawk
    MPA '17 - Graduate's policy analysis and research aims to improve education funding.
    Read More
  • Evan Miller
    Evan Miller
    MPA '17 - Local Government Management Fellowship kickstarts graduate's professional career
    Read More
  • Natasha R. Nau
    Natasha R. Nau
    MPA '12 - Advocating for efficient resource allocation and streamlined service delivery in local government.
    Read More
  • Jeremy Rothwell
    Jeremy Rothwell
    M.A. '14, HP Cert '15 - Technical review of all city site-plans, subdivision and building permit applications.
    Read More
  • Mark D. Stevens
    Mark D. Stevens
    MPA '09 – Integral in the leadership and financial management of federal agencies.
    Read More
  • Angela Gladwell
    Angela Gladwell
    M.A. ’98 – Instrumental in environmental planning and federal emergency management decision making.
    Read More
  • Courtney Mogavero
    Courtney Mogavero
    B.S. '12 – Translating leadership education into a successful early career path in major tech corporations.
    Read More
  • Janet Sheridan
    Janet Sheridan
    M.A. '07 - Providing heritage preservation services, and cultural landscape research in southern New Jersey.
    Read More
  • Melanie Ross Levin
    Melanie Ross Levin
    B.A. and MPA '05 – Developing education and advocacy campaigns on public policy relating to women's issues.
    Read More
  • Dená Brummer
    Dená Brummer
    MPA '05 – Successful private sector business partner drawing upon public sector experiences.
    Read More
  • Eric Johnson
    Eric Johnson
    Ph.D. '03 – Revitalizing a community through the application of theory and practical experience.
    Read More
  • David Rudder
    David Rudder
    Ph.D. '03 – Practicing effective leadership to academic programs that promote service to the community.
    Read More
  • Erin Kennedy
    Erin Kennedy
    MPA '06 – Drives health care organizations towards improving quality of patient care and clinical outcomes.
    Read More
  • Tom Friedman
    Tom Friedman
    MPA '07 – Manages government relations, strategic & financial plan, and policy analysis for State Health Plan.
    Read More
  • Mike Morton
    Mike Morton
    MPA '86 – Oversees budgetary analysis and legislative information systems for the Delaware General Assembly.
    Read More
  • Jonathan Kirch
    Jonathan Kirch
    MPA '07 – Advocating for public policy that promotes better health for all Americans.
    Read More
  • Albert Shields
    Albert Shields
    MPA '07 – Developing strategies to best communicate Governor Carney's positions on diverse policy issues.
    Read More
  • Kim Gomes
    Kim Gomes
    MPA '04 – Strategically lobbying for client interests on a number of policy issues.
    Read More
  • Erika Farris
    Erika Farris
    M.A. '09 – Developing policies to better manage water drainage and promote environmental sustainability.
    Read More
  • Mike Fortner
    Mike Fortner
    MPA '02 – Overseeing city planning for housing, land use, economic development, and transportation.
    Read More
  • Emily Gonce
    Emily Gonce
    MPA '02 – Leading lobbying efforts to show members of Congress the value of life insurance to constituents.
    Read More
  • Bill Clark
    Bill Clark
    MPA '03 – Supervising a team of consultants to support projects for the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
    Read More
  • Anastasia Kuzmina
    Anastasia Kuzmina
    MPA '02 – Supporting two general managers with product and employee management in 14 countries.
    Read More
  • Barrett Edwards
    Barrett Edwards
    MPA '06 – Assisting municipalities with legal issues including planning, human resources, and finance.
    Read More
  • Benjamin Attia
    Benjamin Attia
    MEEP'16 - Research and consulting on market trends in solar photvoltaics markets in Africa and the Middle East
    Read More
  • Wei-Ming Chen
    Wei-Ming Chen
    Conducting renewable energy and electricity market researches
    Read More
  • Michelle Kung
    Michelle Kung
    PHDUAPP'14 - Promoting innovation and technology through mentoring and investing technology startups
    Read More
CONNECT
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Donate to CHAD
  • Center for Historic Architecture and Design (CHAD)
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • flickr
  • Make a Gift

Assembly Dates

Image Picker for Section 0

​​​​​​

​Counties


  • Kent County: Tuesdays at 7:00 p.m., Kent County Administrative Complex, Room 203
  • New Castle County: Second and fourth Tuesdays of each month at 7:00 p.m. (except August, in Council Chambers, first floor, Louis L. Redding City & County Building)
  • Sussex County: Tuesdays at 10 a.m. at the Sussex County Administrative Office Building, 2 The Circle, Georgetown

​Municipalities


  • Ardencroft: Third Thursday in January, March, May, July, September, and November
  • Ardentown: Second Monday in February, May, September, and November
  • Arden: Fourth Monday in January, March, June, and September at 7:30 p.m. in the Arden Gild Hall
  • Bellefonte: Second Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
  • Bethany Beach: Third Friday of each month, Town Hall
  • Bethel: First Tuesday of each month
  • Blades: Second Monday of each month, Hardin Hall
  • Bowers Beach: Second Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.
  • Bridgeville: Second Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., at Town Hall
  • Camden: First Monday of each month, Town Hall at 7:00 p.m.
  • Cheswold: First Monday of each month, Cheswold Town Hall 6:00 p.m.
  • Clayton: Second Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m., Town Hall 414 Main Street, Clayton, DE
  • Dagsboro: Third Monday of each month (unless it falls on a holiday), Bethel Center 6:00 p.m.
  • Delaware City: Third Monday of each month, Delaware City Fire Hall
  • Delmar: Last Monday of each month, Town Hall
  • Dewey Beach: Second Saturday of the month (unless otherwise posted)
  • Dover: Second and Fourth Monday each month, Council Chambers
  • Ellendale: First Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.
  • Elsmere: Second Thursday of each month, 6:30 p.m., Elsmere Town Hall
  • Farmington: Third Tuesday of each month (except July and August)
  • Felton: Second Monday of each month
  • Fenwick Island: Fourth Friday of each month, 3:30 p.m.
  • Frankford: First Monday of every month (unless it falls on a holiday), Frankford Town Hall #9 Main Street, 7:00 p.m.
  • Frederica: First and Third Wednesday of each month, 7:00 p.m. Town Hall
  • Georgetown: Second and Fourth Wednesday of each month at Town Hall
  • Greenwood: First Tuesday of each month
  • Harrington: First and Third Monday of each month, City Hall
  • Hartly: Second Thursday of February, April, June, August, October, and December
  • Henlopen Acres: Second Friday of January, April, July, and October at 10:00 a.m., Town Hall
  • Houston: First Thursday of each month
  • Kenton: First Monday of each month
  • Laurel: First and Third Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., Mayor and Council Chambers, 201 Mechanic Street, Laurel
  • Leipsic: First Monday in January, March, May, July, September, and November, Special meetings if required
  • Lewes: Second Monday of each month
  • Lewes Board of Public Works: Fourth Wednesday of each month
  • Little Creek: First Monday of each month
  • Magnolia: Second Monday of each month at 6:00pm, Town Hall, or across the street at Magnolia Volunteer Fire Company, if attendance requires.
  • Middletown: First Monday of each month
  • Milford: Second and Fourth Mondays, 7:00 p.m., City Hall
  • Millsboro: First Monday of each month, 7:00 p.m., 322 Wilson Highway
  • Millville: Council: Second Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.; Workshop: Fourth Tuesday of each month 7:00 p.m.
  • Milton: First Monday evening of each month
  • Municipal Services Commission of the City of New Castle: Monthly
  • Newark: Second and fourth Mondays of each month
  • New Castle: Second Tuesday of each month
  • Newport: Third Thursday of each month
  • Ocean View: Second Tuesday of each month
  • Odessa: First Monday of each month
  • Rehoboth Beach: Workshop Meeting: Second Monday prior to the third Friday of each month, 9:00 a.m.; Regular Meeting: Third Friday of each month, 3:00 p.m., Meetings held in Commissioners Room
  • Seaford: Second and fourth Tuesday of each month at City Hall, 7:00 p.m.
  • Selbyville: First Monday of each month
  • Slaughter Beach: Second Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
  • Smyrna: First and Third Monday of each month, (meetings falling on a holiday will take place the following Tuesday), 7:00 p.m., Council Chamber
  • South Bethany: Second Friday, February through December
  • Townsend: First Wednesday of each month, Townsend Town Hall, 7:30 p.m.
  • Viola: Second Tuesday in February, April, June, August, October, and December
  • Wilmington: First and third Thursdays
  • Woodside: First Tuesday in January, March, May, July, September, and November
  • Wyoming: First Monday each month, Municipal Building
Page Settings and MetaData:
(Not Shown on the Page)
Page Settings
Assembly Dates
No
MetaData for Search Engine Optimization
Assembly Dates
<a target="_blank" href="/ipa/Lists/LGDirectory/AllItems.aspx" class="ms-promotedActionButton"><span style="font-size:16px;margin-right:5px;position:relative;top:2px;" class="fa fa-pencil-square-o"></span> <span class="ms-promotedActionButton-text">EDIT LIST</span></a> WebPartEditorsOnly
 
  • Institute for Public Administration
  • 180 Graham Hall
  • University of Delaware
  • Newark, DE 19716, USA
  • Phone: 302-831-8971
  • Fax: 302-831-3488
  • ipa@udel.edu